2014 Primary Schools Netball Championships

The Sports Division’s Primary Schools Netball Championships are scheduled to commence on Wednesday, June 3, 2014 with an opening ceremony and ballorama at 3pm at the Dominica Grammar School ground.

 

As is customary, the championships will be played in two formats – Division I and Division II. Division I will target the schools which have attained a certain level of competence in the sport, whereas the Division II will be in a festival format and will focus mainly on the development and interest of the sport amongst our young girls.

 

Division I (championship) is divided into two (2) zones;

 

ZONE A:

St Martins Primary School

Christian Union Primary School

Massacre Primary School

Goodwill Primary School

Wills Strathmore Primary School

St Johns Primary School

 

ZONE B:

Wesley Primary School

Paix Bouche Primary School

Roosevelt Douglas Primary School

Savanne Paille Primary School

Clifton Primary School

Thibaud/Dos D’ane Primary School

 

Division II (festival) is divided into eight (8) zones;

 

ZONE H: June 4th at the Dominica Grammar School

Giraudel Primary School

Soufriere Primary School

Campbell Primary School

Roseau Primary School

 

ZONE A: June 4th at the Convent High School

Massacre Primary School (A)

Convent Preparatory School

Morne Prosper Primary School

Pioneer Preparatory School

 

ZONE B: June 4th at Grand Bay

Tete Morne Primary School

Bagatelle Primary School

Grand Bay Primary School

St Luke’s Primary School

 

ZONE E: June 5th at Wesley

Bense Primary School

Calibishe Primary School

Woodfordhill Primary School

Wesley Primary School

 

ZONE G: June 5th at Portsmouth

Colihaut Primary School

Dublanc Primary School

Penville Primary School

Vieille Case Primary School

 

ZONE D: June 5th at Castle Bruce

Atkinson Primary School

Salybia Primary School

Castle Bruce Primary School

Sineku Primary School

 

ZONE C: June 5th at Salisbury

Mahaut Primary School

Kelleb Laurent Primary School

Salisbury Primary School

Coulibistrie Primary School

 

ZONE F: June 6th at La Plaine

Jones Beaupierre Primary School

Morne Jaune Primary School

Grand Fond Primary School

Delices Primary School

 

Festivals are expected to commence at 3pm at the respective venues. 1st and 2nd place teams of each zone will move on to the Intermediate Round of the 2014 Primary Schools Netball Championships – Division II