2015 Secondary Schools Athletics Championships

20150311_163348The Sports Division’s 2015 Secondary Schools Athletics Championship was held on Tuesday 10th and Wednesday 11th March at the Windsor Park Sports Stadium.

The Pierre Charles Secondary School (PCSS) retained the male championship title whilst the North East Comprehensive School (NECS) was declared winner of the female category after the organisers took the decision to disqualify two (2) female athletes of the PCSS for participating in the wrong age category.

Thirteen (13) schools participated in the two-day event where seven (7) new championship records were set and 3 students added their names to the  Dominican Team to the 2015 CARIFTA Games which will be held in St. Kitts from the 2nd -6th April 2015.

The top schools in the male category were:

1.       Pierre Charles Secondary School – 141 Points

2.       North East Comprehensive School – 95 Points

3.       Dominica Grammar School – 65 Points

4.       Dominica State Collage – 60 Points

5.       Castle Bruce Secondary School – 51 Points

In the female category, the top schools were:

1.       North East Comprehensive School – 126 Points

2.       Pierre Charles Secondary School – 122 Points

3.       Portsmouth Secondary School – 66 Points

4.       Dominica Grammar School – 48 Points

5.       Dominica State College – 43 Points

The most outstanding athletes were:

1.       Under 17 Boys;

                                I.            Keyon Burton – N.E.C.S  – two golds and 2 silvers – 25 Points

                              II.            Micah Eli – C.B.S.S –  two golds and one silver – 22 Points

                            III.            Josh Toussaint – I.T.S.S – two golds and two records – 20 Points

2.       Under 21 Boys;

                                I.            Jazan Laurent – P.C.S.S – one gold, one silver, and one bronze – 21 Points

                              II.            Raheem Joseph -N.E.C.S -two golds, one silver – 19 Points

                            III.            Derrick St. Jean – D.S.C – two golds and one record – 17 Points

3.       Under 17 Girls;

                                I.            Anelia Austrie -N.E.C.S- three golds, one silver and one record – 29 Points

                              II.            Tianna Jno Lewis – N.E.C.S- two golds and one silver – 19 Points

                            III.            Naomi Scotland – N.E.C.S- two golds and one record – 17 Points

4.       Under 21 Girls;

                                I.            Zellie Charles- D.S.C-  three golds and one record – 24 Points

                              II.            Ardelia Jno Baptiste – P.C.S.S- two golds and one silver – 21 Points

                            III.            Donisha Xavier -P.S.S-one gold and two silvers – 17 Points

                            IV.            Dhanique Green- C.H.S-one gold and two silvers – 17 Points

The Championship Records were:

        I.            Josh Toussaint (I.T.S.S) U-17 Boys Shot Put from 14.09m to 14.73m

      II.            Josh Toussaint (I.T.S.S) U-17 Boys Discus from 37.16m to 40.10m

    III.            Derrick St. Jean (D.S.C) U-21 Boys 400m from 50.0sec to 49.8sec

    IV.            Naomi Scotland (N.E.C.S) U-17 Girls Discus from 23.65m to 25.18m

      V.            Anelia Austrie (N.E.C.S) U-17 Girls High Jump from 1.60m to 1.65m

    VI.            Kellandie Bully (I.T.S.S.) U-21 Girls 400m from 1:00.1sec to 59.1sec

  VII.            Zellie Charles (D.S.C) U-21 Girls High Jump from 1.60m to 1.65m

Students meeting the Carifta Standards at the Championship were:

*      Derrick St. Jean( D.S.C)-  he met the standard for the 400m under 20 boys

*      Anelia Austrie (N.E.C.S) -she met the standard for the High Jump under 18 girls

*      Donisha Xavier (P.S.S)- she met the standard for the Javelin under 20 girls

Many thanks go out to:

·         Students and teachers of the various Secondary Schools participating at the meet

·         Arden’s Sounds

·         Josephine Gabriel Ltd

·         The Management and Staff of the Windsor Park Sports Stadium

The Secondary Schools Athletics Meet gave the athletes the final opportunity to be selected on the training squad for the Windward Islands Games which will be held in Dominica from 26th July – 3rd August 2015.

Attached below are the complete results.

SSAthletics2015_Final Results`

SSAthletics2015_School Overall Points

SSAthletics2015_Top Athletes 1